William McKinley

25th President of the United States
(March 4, 1897 to September 14, 1901)

Nickname: "Idol of Ohio"

Born: January 29, 1843, in Niles, Ohio
Died: September 14, 1901, in Buffalo, New York

Father: William McKinley
Mother: Nancy Campbell Allison McKinley
Married: Ida Saxton (1847-1907), on January 25, 1871
Children: Katherine McKinley (1871-75); Ida McKinley (1873)

Religion: Methodist
Education: Attended Allegheny College
Occupation: Lawyer
Political Party: Republican
Other Government Positions:

Presidential Salary: $50,000/year

Presidential Election Results:
Year Popular Votes Electoral Votes
1896 William McKinley
William J. Byran
7,102,246
6,492,559
271
176
1900 William McKinley
William J. Byran
7,218,491
6,356,734
292
155
Vice President: Garret A. Hobart (1897-99); Theodore Roosevelt (1901)
Cabinet:

Secretary of State
John Sherman (1897-98)
William R. Day (1898)
John M. Hay (1898-1901)
Secretary of the Treasury
Lyman J. Gage (1897-1901)
Secretary of War
Russel A. Alger (1897-99)
Elihu Root (1899-1901)
Attorney General
Joseph McKenna (1897-98)
John W. Griggs (1898-1901)
Philander C. Knox (1901)
Postmaster General
James A. Gary (1897-98)
Charles Emory Smith (1898-1901)
Secretary of the Navy
John D. Long (1897-1901)
Secretary of the Interior
Cornelius N. Bliss (1897-99)
Ethan A. Hitchcock (1899-1901)
Secretary of Agriculture
James Wilson (1897-1901)

Notable Events:

Internet Biographies:

William McKinley -- from The Presidents of the United States of America
Compiled by the White House.
William McKinley -- from The American Presidency
Grolier Online has created this resource from its collection of print articles in Encyclopedia Americana. Contains a full biography, written by H. Wayne Morgan of the University of Oklahoma and author of William McKinley and His America, along with suggestions for further reading.
William McKinley -- from The American President
From the PBS series The American President, this biography covers his early life, his presidency, and his legacy. Also includes quotations, links to other websites, and lesson plans.
William McKinley -- from DiscoverySchool.com
Complete biography powered by World Book Online.
Historical Documents:
First Inaugural Address (1897)
Second Inaugural Address (1901)
Media Resources:
Audio
Giving a 1896 campaign speech from his front porch. (1:11)
From the Vincent Voice Library at Michigan State University under the leadership of Dr. Maurice Crane.

 

Video
William McKinley Early Motion Pictures -- from the American Memory Historical Collections
The search results from this Library of Congress special collection will lead to a number of early movies made by Thomas Edison's motion picture company. These will take a while to download.

Other Internet Resources:

Era of William McKinley
By K. Austin Kerr at Ohio State University, this resource contains information on McKinley's political career and examples of some of the political cartoons of McKinley's era.
National McKinley Birthplace Memorial
A memorial, museum and library commemorating the birth of McKinley located in Niles, Ohio. Tourist information available.
Points of Interest: