William Henry Harrison

9th President of the United States
(March 4, 1841 to April 4, 1841)

Nicknames: "Old Tippecanoe"; "Old Tip"

Born: February 9, 1773, in Berkeley, Virginia
Died: April 4, 1841, in Washington, D.C.

Father: Benjamin Harrison
Mother: Elizabeth Bassett Harrison
Married: Anna Tuthill Symmes (1775-1864), on November 25, 1795
Children: Elizabeth Bassett Harrison (1796-1846); John Cleves Symmes Harrison (1798-1830); Lucy Singleton Harrison (1800-26); William Henry Harrison (1802-38); John Scott Harrison (1804-78); Benjamin Harrison (1806-40); Mary Symmes Harrison (1809-42); Carter Bassett Harrison (1811-39); Anna Tuthill Harrison (1813-65); James Findlay Harrison (1814-17)

Religion: Episcopalian
Education: Attended Hampden-Sydney College
Occupation: Soldier
Political Party: Whig
Other Government Positions:

Presidential Salary: $25,000/year

Presidential Election Results:
Year Popular Votes Electoral Votes
1836 Martin Van Buren
William H. Harrison
Hugh L. White
Daniel Webster
W. P. Mangun
765,483
549,508
145,352
41,287
---
170
73
26
14
11
1840 William H. Harrison
Martin Van Buren
1,274,624
1,127,781
234
60
Vice President: John Tyler (1841)
Cabinet:

Secretary of State
Daniel Webster (1841)
Secretary of the Treasury
Thomas Ewing (1841)
Secretary of War
John Bell (1841)
Attorney General
John J. Crittenden (1841)
Postmaster General
Francis Granger (1841)
Secretary of the Navy
George E. Badger (1841)

Notable Events:

Internet Biographies:

William Henry Harrison -- from The Presidents of the United States of America
Compiled by the White House.
William Henry Harrison -- from The American Presidency
Grolier Online has created this resource from its collection of print articles in Encyclopedia Americana. Contains a full biography, written by Robert G. Gunderson of Indiana University, along with suggestions for further reading.
William H. Harrison -- from The American President
From the PBS series The American President, this biography covers his early life, his presidency, and his legacy. Also includes quotations, links to other websites, and lesson plans.
William Henry Harrison -- from DiscoverySchool.com
Complete biography powered by World Book Online.
Historical Documents:
Inaugural Address (1841)
William Henry Harrison Papers and Documents (1791-1864)
Contains listings of mainly letters and documents written between 1794-1840. This is a listing of the types of documents that are available and where they can be found. They are not reproduced on the web. Also contains a list of subject headings that can be used for further research. From the Indiana Historical Society.
Other Internet Resources:
Battlefield Museum/Tippecanoe County Historical Association
Ginger Smith, a fourth grade teacher at Battle Ground Elementary School (Battle Ground, IN) created this site to explore the history of Tippecanoe. Includes some thoughts by her students on the various monuments they've seen and materials they've read. A history of the battle and battlefield, from the Tippecanoe County Historical Association, is also given.
Points of Interest: