William Jefferson Clinton

42nd President of the United States
(January 20, 1993 to January 20, 2001)

Nicknames: "Bill"

Born: August 19, 1946, in Hope, Arkansas


Father: Willian Jefferson Blythe III
Stepfather: Roger Clinton
Mother: Virginia Divine Blythe Clinton
Married: Hillary Rodham (1947- ), on October 11, 1975
Children: Chelsea Victoria Clinton (1980- )

Religion: Baptist
Education: Graduated from Georgetown University (1968); Attended Oxford University (1968-70); Graduated from Yale University Law School (1973)
Occupation: Lawyer, public official
Political Party: Democrat
Other Government Positions:

Presidential Salary: $200,000/year + $50,000 expense account

Presidential Election Results:
Year Popular Votes Electoral Votes
1992 Bill Clinton
George Bush
H. Ross Perot
44,909,889
39,104,545
19,742,267
370
168
---
1996 Bill Clinton
Bob Dole
H. Ross Perot
45,628,667
37,869,435
7,874,283
379
159
---
Vice President: Albert Gore, Jr. (1993-2001)
Cabinet:

Secretary of State
Warren M. Christopher (1993-97)
Madeleine Albright (1997-2001)
Secretary of the Treasury
Lloyd M. Bentsen (1993-94)
Robert E. Rubin (1995-99)
Lawrence H. Summers (1999-2001)
Secretary of Defense
Les Aspin, Jr. (1993-94)
William J. Perry (1994-97)
William Cohen (1997-2001)
Attorney General
Janet Reno (1993-2001)
Secretary of the Interior
Bruce Babbitt (1993-2001)
Secretary of Agriculture
Mike Espy (1993-94)
Dan Glickman (1994-2001)
Secretary of Commerce
Ronald H. Brown (1993-96)
Mickey Kantor (1996-97)
William Daley (1997-2000)
Norman Y. Mineta (2000-01)
Secretary of Labor
Robert B. Reich (1993-97)
Alexis M. Herman (1997-2001)
Secretary of Health and Human Services
Donna E. Shalala (1993-2001)
Secretary of Housing and Urban Development
Henry G. Cisneros (1993-97)
Andrew M. Cuomo (1997-2001)
Secretary of Transportation
Federico F. Peņa (1993-97)
Rodney Slater (1997-2001)
Secretary of Energy
Hazel R. O'Leary (1993-97)
Federico F. Peņa (1997-98)
Bill Richardson (1998-2001)
Secretary of Education
Richard W. Riley (1993-2001)
Secretary of Veterans Affairs
Jesse Brown (1993-97)
Togo D. West, Jr. (1998-2000)
Hershel W. Gober (2000-01)

Notable Events:

Internet Biographies:

William J. Clinton -- from The Presidents of the United States of America
Compiled by the White House.
Bill Clinton -- from The American Presidency
Grolier Online has created this resource from its collection of print articles in Encyclopedia Americana. Contains a full biography, written by Mark J. Rozell of Mary Washington College, along with suggestions for further reading.
Bill Clinton -- from The American President
From the PBS series The American President, this biography covers his early life, his presidency, and his legacy. Also includes quotations, links to other websites, and lesson plans.
Bill Clinton -- from DiscoverySchool.com
Complete biography powered by World Book Online.
Historical Documents:
 
First Inaugural Address (1993)
 
Second Inaugural Address (1997)
Media Resources:
Audio
From his 1999 State of the Union address: "...the longest peacetime economic expansion in our history." (0:40)
From the Vincent Voice Library at Michigan State University under the leadership of Dr. Maurice Crane.
Other Internet Resources:
The Clinton Years
In-depth special from CNN.com discussing Clinton's future and a timeline of his eight year presidency.
Points of Interest: