Ulysses Simpson Grant

18th President of the United States
(March 4, 1869 to March 3, 1877)

Nickname: "Hero of Appomattox"

Born: April 27, 1822, in Point Pleasant, Ohio
Died: July 23, 1885, in Mount McGregor, New York

Father: Jesse Root Grant
Mother: Hannah Simpson Grant
Married: Julia Boggs Dent (1826-1902), on August 22, 1848
Children: Frederick Dent Grant (1850-1912); Ulysses Simpson Grant (1852-1929); Ellen Wrenshall Grant (1855-1922); Jesse Root Grant (1858-1934)

Religion: Methodist
Education: Graduated from the U.S. Military Academy in West Point, N.Y. (1843)
Occupation: Soldier
Political Party: Republican
Other Government Positions:

Presidential Salary: $25,000/year (increased to $50,000/year in 1873)

Presidential Election Results:
Year Popular Votes Electoral Votes
1868 Ulysses S. Grant
Horatio Seymour
(Votes Not Cast)
3,013,421
2,706,829
214
80
23
1872 Ulysses S. Grant
Horace Greeley
Thomas A. Hendricks
B. Gratz Brown
Charles J. Jenkins
David Davis
(Votes Not Cast)
3,596,745
2,843,446
286

42
18
2
1
17
Vice Presidents: Schuyler Colfax (1869-73); Henry Wilson (1873-75)
Cabinet:

Secretary of State
Elihu B. Washburne (1869)
Hamilton Fish (1869-77)
Secretary of the Treasury
George S. Boutwell (1869-73)
William A. Richardson (1873-74)
Benjamin H. Bristow (1874-76)
Lot M. Morrill (1876-77)
Secretary of War
John A. Rawlins (1869)
William T. Sherman (1869)
William W. Belknap (1869-76)
Alphonso Taft (1876)
James D. Cameron (1876-77)
Attorney General
Ebenezer R. Hoar (1869-70)
Amos T. Akerman (1870-71)
George H. Williams (1871-75)
Edwards Pierrepont (1875-76)
Alphonso Taft (1876-77)
Postmaster General
John A. J. Creswell (1869-74)
James W. Marshall (1874)
Marshall Jewell (1874-76)
James N. Tyner (1876-77)
Secretary of the Navy
Adolph E. Borie (1869)
George M. Robeson (1869-77)
Secretary of the Interior
Jacob D. Cox, Jr. (1869-70)
Columbus Delano (1870-75)
Zachariah Chandler (1875-77)

Notable Events:

Internet Biographies:

Ulysses S. Grant -- from The Presidents of the United States of America
Compiled by the White House.
Ulysses S. Grant -- from The American Presidency
Grolier Online has created this resource from its collection of print articles in Encyclopedia Americana. Contains a full biography, written by David Donald of Johns Hopkins University, along with suggestions for further reading.
Ulysses S. Grant -- from The American President
From the PBS series The American President, this biography covers his early life, his presidency, and his legacy. Also includes quotations, links to other websites, and lesson plans.
Ulysses S. Grant -- from DiscoverySchool.com
Complete biography powered by World Book Online.
News of Ulysses Grant's Death -- from Dead Presidents
The text from page 1 of The New York Times, July 24, 1885. Placed on the web by Manus Hand.
Ulysses S. Grant Chronology -- from the Ulysses S. Grant Association
A detailed chronology with historical explanations and autobiographical quotations. Originally published in 1963 by John Y. Simon.
Ulysses S. Grant Interpretive Outline -- from the Ulysses S. Grant Network Home Page
A comprehensive outline of the life of Grant written by Frank Scaturro of the Grant Monument Association.
Historical Documents:
First Inaugural Address (1869)
Second Inaugural Address (1873)
Personal Memoirs of U.S. Grant, Volume 1 (1885)
Personal Memoirs of U.S. Grant, Volume 2 (1885)
Grant, In His Own Words
Quotations from Grant on everything from military service to the presidency, from modesty to profanity.
Other Internet Resources:
Fort Donelson National Battlefield
Brigadier General Ulysses S. Grant led the Union Army in Tennessee to its first major victory of the Civil War at this site on February 16, 1862. Tourist information from the National Park Service.
General Grant National Memorial
Tourist information on Grant's tomb, located in New York, New York. Tourist information from the National Park Service.
Grant Cottage at Mount McGregor, New York
The site where Grant wrote his autobiography and eventually passed away from throat cancer.
The Ulysses S. Grant Homepage
Here one can find factual articles on Grant and opinions from others about Grant. There is a lot of information here.
Ulysses S. Grant National Historic Site
Tourist information on the St. Louis County, Missouri site that was the pre-Civil War home of Grant and his wife. Grant's White Haven farm is now undergoing restoration. Tourist information from the National Park Service.
Points of Interest: