Theodore Roosevelt

26th President of the United States
(September 14, 1901 to March 3, 1909)

Nicknames: "TR"; "Trust-Buster"; "Teddy"

Born: October 27, 1858, in New York, New York
Died: January 6, 1919, in Oyster Bay, New York

Father: Theodore Roosevelt
Mother: Martha Bulloch Roosevelt
Married: Alice Hathaway Lee (1861-1884), on October 27, 1880; Edith Kermit Carow (1861-1948), on December 2, 1886
Children: Alice Lee Roosevelt (1884-1980); Theodore Roosevelt, Jr. (1887-1944); Kermit Roosevelt (1889-1943); Ethel Carow Roosevelt (1891-1977); Archibald Bulloch Roosevelt (1894-1979); Quentin Roosevelt (1897-1918)

Religion: Dutch Reformed
Education: Graduated from Harvard College (1880)
Occupation: Author, lawyer, public official
Political Party: Republican
Other Government Positions:

Presidential Salary: $50,000/year

Presidential Election Results:
Year Popular Votes Electoral Votes
1904 Theodore Roosevelt
Alton B. Parker
7,628,461
5,084,223
336
140
1912 Woodrow Wilson
Theodore Roosevelt
William H. Taft
6,296,547
4,118,571
3,486,720
435
88
8
Vice President: Charles Warren Fairbanks (1905-09)
Cabinet:

Secretary of State
John M. Hay (1901-05)
Elihu Root (1905-09)
Robert Bacon (1909)
Secretary of the Treasury
Lyman J. Gage (1901-02)
Leslie M. Shaw (1902-07)
George B. Cortelyou (1907-09)
Secretary of War
Elihu Root (1901-04)
William H. Taft (1904-08)
Luke E. Wright (1908-09)
Attorney General
Philander C. Knox (1901-04)
William H. Moody (1904-06)
Charles J. Bonaparte (1906-09)
Postmaster General
Charles Emory Smith (1901-02)
Henry C. Payne (1902-04)
Robert J. Wynne (1904-05)
George B. Cortelyou (1905-07)
George von L. Meyer (1907-09)
Secretary of the Navy
James D. Long (1901-02)
William H. Moody (1902-04)
Paul Morton (1904-05)
Charles J. Bonaparte (1905-06)
Victor H. Metcalf (1906-08)
Truman H. Newberry (1908-09)
Secretary of the Interior
Ethan A. Hitchcock (1901-07)
James R. Garfield (1907-09)
Secretary of Agriculture
James Wilson (1901-1909)
Secretary of Commerce and Labor
George B. Cortelyou (1903-04)
Victor H. Metcalf (1904-06)
Oscar S. Straus (1906-09)

Notable Events:

Internet Biographies:

Theodore Roosevelt -- from The Presidents of the United States of America
Compiled by the White House.
Theodore Roosevelt -- from The American Presidency
Grolier Online has created this resource from its collection of print articles in Encyclopedia Americana. Contains a full biography, written by William H. Harbaugh of the University of Virginia, along with suggestions for further reading.
Theodore Roosevelt -- from The American President
From the PBS series The American President, this biography covers his early life, his presidency, and his legacy. Also includes quotations, links to other websites, and lesson plans.
Theodore Roosevelt -- from DiscoverySchool.com
Complete biography powered by World Book Online.
Theodore Roosevelt -- from People in THE WEST
Based on the documentary THE WEST by Ken Burns and Stephen Ives, this biographical sketch focuses on Roosevelt's love of the West and all things Western.
Historical Documents:
Ranch Life and the Hunting-Trail (1888)
Inaugural Address (1905)
Letter to Sir Edward Grey on World War I (1915)
Media Resources:
Audio
From a speech where he explains why the bosses oppose the Progressive Party. (1:20)
From the Vincent Voice Library at Michigan State University under the leadership of Dr. Maurice Crane.
Other Internet Resources:
Mount Rushmore
Located in the Black Hills of South Dakota, the faces of Washington, Jefferson, Lincoln and Teddy Roosevelt stand 60 feet tall.
Sagamore Hill National Historic Site
The Oyster Bay, New York home of Roosevelt from 1885 until his death. History and tourist information available.
Theodore Roosevelt Birthplace National Historic Site
A reconstruction of the New York, New York home where Roosevelt was born. History and tourist information available.
Theodore Roosevelt: Conservation as the Guardian of Democracy
An essay by Daniel Filler on the environmental stance of Roosevelt and the impact that stance had on the rest of the nation.
Theodore Roosevelt Inaugural National Historic Site
The Buffalo, New York location where Roosevelt took the oath of office after the death of McKinley.
Theodore Roosevelt National Park
Located in the Badlands of North Dakota, Roosevelt first visited this area in 1883 and loved it. He was truly "Bully for North Dakota!". Now a National Park, there are many activities for the outdoor enthusiast.
Points of Interest: