Ronald Wilson Reagan

40th President of the United States
(January 20, 1981 to January 20, 1989)

Nicknames: "The Gipper"; "The Great Communicator"

Born: February 6, 1911, in Tampico, Illinois
Died: June 5, 2004 in California

 

Father: John Edward Reagan
Mother: Nelle Wilson Reagan
Married: Jane Wyman (1914- ), on June 25, 1940 (divorced in 1948); Nancy Davis (1923- ), on March 1, 1952
Children: Maureen Elizabeth Reagan (1941- ); Michael Edward Reagan (adopted) (1945- ); Patricia Ann Reagan (1952- ); Ronald Prescott Reagan (1958- )

Religion: Disciples of Christ
Education: Graduated from Eureka College (1932)
Occupation: Actor, public official
Political Party: Republican
Other Government Positions:

Presidential Salary: $200,000/year + $50,000 expense account

Presidential Election Results:

Year

 

Popular Votes

Electoral Votes

1976

James E. Carter, Jr.
Gerald R. Ford
Ronald Reagan

40,827,394
39,145,977
---

297
240
1

1980

Ronald Reagan
James E. Carter, Jr.
John B. Anderson

43,267,489
34,964,583
5,588,014

489
49
--

1984

Ronald Reagan
Walter F. Mondale

53,428,357
36,930,923

525
13

Vice President: George Bush (1981-89)
Cabinet:

Secretary of State

Alexander M. Haig, Jr. (1981-82)

George P. Shultz (1982-89)

Secretary of the Treasury

Donald T. Regan (1981-85)

James A. Baker, III (1985-88)

Nicholas F. Brady (1988-89)

Secretary of Defense

Caspar W. Weinberger (1981-87)

Frank C. Carlucci (1987-89)

Attorney General

William French Smith (1981-85)

Edwin Meese (1985-88)

Dick Thornburgh (1988-89)

Secretary of the Interior

James G. Watt (1981-83)

William P. Clark (1983-85)

Donald P. Hodel (1985-89)

Secretary of Agriculture

John R. Block (1981-86)

Richard E. Lyng (1986-89)

Secretary of Commerce

Malcolm Baldrige (1981-87)

C. William Verity (1987-89)

Secretary of Labor

Raymond J. Donovan (1981-85)

William Brock (1985-87)

Ann Dore McLaughlin (1987-89)

Secretary of Health and Human Services

Richard S. Schweiker (1981-83)

Margaret M. Heckler (1983-85)

Otis R. Bowen (1985-89)

Secretary of Education

Terrel H. Bell (1981-85)

William J. Bennett (1985-88)

Lauro F. Cavazos, Jr. (1988-89)

Secretary of Housing and Urban Development

Samuel R. Pierce, Jr. (1981-89)

Secretary of Transportation

Andrew L. Lewis, Jr. (1981-83)

Elizabeth H. Dole (1983-87)

James H. Burnley (1987-89)

Secretary of Energy

James B. Edwards (1981-82)

Donald P. Hodel (1982-85)

John Herrington (1985-89)

Notable Events:

1981

Internet Biographies:

Ronald Reagan -- from The Presidents of the United States of America

Compiled by the White House.

Ronald Reagan -- from The American Presidency

Grolier Online has created this resource from its collection of print articles in Encyclopedia Americana. Contains a full biography, written by Robert J. Huckshorn of Florida Atlantic University and revised by Donald Young, author of American Roulette: The History and Dilemma of the Vice Presidency, along with suggestions for further reading.

Ronald Reagan -- from The American President

From the PBS series The American President, this biography covers his early life, his presidency, and his legacy. Also includes quotations, links to other websites, and lesson plans.

Ronald Wilson Reagan -- from DiscoverySchool.com

Complete biography powered by World Book Online.

Ronald Reagan -- from Character Above All

From a PBS broadcast of the same name, this essay excerpt by Peggy Noonan discusses some of the issues and events that molded Reagan.

Ronald Reagan, the Great Communicator -- by Bro. Robert Pius Buttie, O.P.

A paper submitted for a degree in Theology and History of Preaching from the Department of Theology at the National Institute For The Word of God. A detailed exploration into Reagan's upbringing and career, focusing on his speeches and politics.

Commander-in-Chief President Ronald Reagan -- from the Wright Patterson Air Force Base Museum

Reagan's detailed military history in the Army Reserves..

Historical Documents:

 

First Inaugural Address (1981)

 

Second Inaugural Address (1985)

A Time for Choosing ("The Speech") (1964)

Reagan's Economic Recovery Program (1981)

President Reagan's Speech to the House of Commons (Evil Empire Speech) (1982)

President Reagan's Speech at Pointe de Hoc, Normandy, France (The 40th Anniversary of D-Day) (1984)

President Reagan's Address at the U.S.-French Ceremony at Omaha Beach, Normandy, France (The 40th Anniversary of D-Day) (1984)

President Reagan's Speech on the Challenger Disaster (1986)

President Reagan's Farewell Speech (1989)

Former President Reagan's Speech at the National Republican Convention (1992)

President Reagan's Speech on the Occasion of the Tenth Anniversary of the Announcement of the Strategic Defense Initiative (1993)

Reagan Announces Diagnosis of Alzheimer's Disease (1994)

Reagan Quotations

Media Resources:

Audio

From his first State of the Union address on January 26, 1982. (0:56)

         RealAudio | MP3 (445K)

From the Vincent Voice Library at Michigan State University under the leadership of Dr. Maurice Crane.

 

President Reagan reflecting on U.S. troops serving overseas (0:14)

         AU (116K)

President Reagan on memories from the job as president (0:22)

         AU (179K)

President Reagan begins bombing in five minutes (0:08)

         AU (69K)

President Reagan states that government is the problem (0:04)

         AU (38K)

From the Ronald Reagan Home Page: Soundbites.

Other Internet Resources:

Ronald Reagan Filmology

From the Internet Movie Database, this list of Reagan screen credits includes, Code of the Secret Service (1939), Knute Rockne, All American (1940), and Bedtime for Bonzo (1951).

Ronald W. Reagan Presidential Foundation

Tourist information for the Library, calendar of events, and an online catalog of your favorite Reagan attire from the Museum. Located in Simi Valley, California.

Points of Interest: