Martin Van Buren

8th President of the United States
(March 4, 1837 to March 3, 1841)

Nicknames: "The Little Magician"; "The Red Fox of Kinderhook"

Born: December 5, 1782, in Kinderhook, New York
Died: July 24, 1862, in Kinderhook, New York

Father: Abraham Van Buren
Mother: Maria Hoes Van Buren
Married: Hannah Hoes (1783-1819), on February 21, 1807
Children: Abraham Van Buren (1807-73); John Van Buren (1810-66); Martin Van Buren (1812-55); Smith Thompson Van Buren (1817-76)

Religion: Dutch Reformed
Education: Graduated from Kinderhook Academy (1796)
Occupation: Lawyer
Political Party: Democratic
Other Government Positions:

Presidential Salary: $25,000/year

Presidential Election Results:
Year Popular Votes Electoral Votes
1836 Martin Van Buren
William H. Harrison
Hugh L. White
Daniel Webster
W. P. Mangum
765,483
549,508
145,352
41,287
---
170
73
26
14
11
1840 William H. Harrison
Martin Van Buren
1,274,624
1,127,781
234
60
Vice President: Richard M. Johnson (1837-41)
Cabinet:

Secretary of State
John Forsyth (1837-41)
Secretary of the Treasury
Levi Woodbury (1837-41)
Secretary of War
Joel R. Poinsett (1837-41)
Attorney General
Benjamin F. Butler (1837-38)
Felix Grundy (1838-39)
Henry D. Gilpin (1840-41)
Postmaster General
Amos Kendall (1837-40)
John M. Niles (1840-41)
Secretary of the Navy
Mahlon Dickerson (1837-38)
James K. Paulding (1838-41)

Notable Events:

Internet Biographies:

Martin Van Buren -- from The Presidents of the United States of America
Compiled by the White House.
Martin Van Buren -- from The American Presidency
Grolier Online has created this resource from its collection of print articles in Encyclopedia Americana. Contains a full biography, written by James A. Beatson of New Mexico Highlands University, along with suggestions for further reading.
Martin Van Buren -- from The American President
From the PBS series The American President, this biography covers his early life, his presidency, and his legacy. Also includes quotations, links to other websites, and lesson plans.
Martin Van Buren -- from DiscoverySchool.com
Complete biography powered by World Book Online.
Martin Van Buren -- by Katie Jeffreys
Katie Jeffreys, an eleventh grader at The North Shore Country Day School (Winnetka, Illinois), composed this biography for an advanced placement U.S. History class.
Historical Documents:
Inaugural Address (1837)
Other Internet Resources:
Martin Van Buren National Historic Site
Home of Van Buren from 1839, in Kinderhook, New York, which he named Lindenwald. Tourist information available.
Points of Interest: