Millard Fillmore

13th President of the United States
(July 9, 1850 to March 3, 1853)

Nickname: "The American Louis Philippe"

Born: January 7, 1800, in Locke Township (now Summerhill), New York
Died: March 8, 1874 in Buffalo, New York

Father: Nathaniel Fillmore
Mother: Phoebe Millard Fillmore
Stepmother: Eunice Love
Married: Abigail Powers (1798-1853), on February 5, 1826; Caroline Carmichael McIntosh (1813-1881), on February 10, 1858
Children: Millard Powers Fillmore (1828-89); Mary Abigail Fillmore (1832-54)

Religion: Unitarian
Education: No formal education
Occupation: Lawyer
Political Party: Whig
Other Government Positions:

Presidential Salary: $25,000/year

Presidential Election Results:
Year Popular Votes Electoral Votes
1856 James Buchanan
John C. Fremont
Millard Fillmore
1,832,955
1,339,932
871,731
174
114
8
Vice President: None
Cabinet:

Secretary of State
John M. Clayton (1850)
Daniel Webster (1850-52)
Edward Everett (1852-53)
Secretary of the Treasury
William M. Meredith (1850)
Thomas Corwin (1850-53)
Secretary of War
George W. Crawford (1850)
Charles M. Conrad (1850-53)
Attorney General
Reverdy Johnson (1850)
John J. Crittenden (1850-53)
Postmaster General
Jacob Collamer (1850)
Nathan K. Hall (1850-52)
Samuel D. Hubbard (1852-53)
Secretary of the Navy
William B. Preston (1850)
William A. Graham (1850-52)
John P. Kennedy (1852-53)
Secretary of the Interior
Thomas Ewing (1850)
Thomas M. T. McKennan (1850)
Alexander H. H. Stuart (1850-53)

Notable Events:

Internet Biographies:

Millard Fillmore -- from The Presidents of the United States of America
Compiled by the White House.
Millard Fillmore -- from The American Presidency
Grolier Online has created this resource from its collection of print articles in Encyclopedia Americana. Contains a full biography, written by Glyndon G. Van Deusen of the University of Rochester, along with suggestions for further reading.
Millard Fillmore -- from The American President
From the PBS series The American President, this biography covers his early life, his presidency, and his legacy. Also includes quotations, links to other websites, and lesson plans.
Millard Fillmore -- from DiscoverySchool.com
Complete biography powered by World Book Online.
Millard Fillmore's Obituary -- from Dead Presidents
The text from page 1 of The New York Times, March 9, 1874. Placed on the web by Manus Hand.
Historical Documents:
Other Internet Resources:
Points of Interest: