John Quincy Adams

6th President of the United States
(March 4, 1825 to March 3, 1829)

Nickname: "Old Man Eloquent"

Born: July 11, 1767, in Braintree (now Quincy), Massachusetts
Died: February 23, 1848, in Washington, D.C.

Father: John Adams
Mother: Abigail Smith Adams
Married: Louisa Catherine Johnson (1775-1852), on July 26, 1797
Children: George Washington Adams (1801-29); John Adams (1803-34); Charles Francis Adams (1807-86); Louisa Catherine Adams (1811-12)

Religion: Unitarian
Education: Graduated from Harvard College (1787)
Occupation: Lawyer
Political Party: Democratic-Republican
Other Government Positions:

Presidential Salary: $25,000/year

Presidential Election Results:
Year Popular Votes Electoral Votes
1820 James Monroe
John Q. Adams
(Votes Not Cast)
231
1
3
1824 John Q. Adams
Andrew Jackson
Henry Clay
William H. Crawford
108,740
153,544
47,136
46,618
84
99
37
41
1828 Andrew Jackson
John Q. Adams
647,286
508,064
178
83
Vice President: John C. Calhoun (1825-29)
Cabinet:

Secretary of State
Henry Clay (1825-1829)
Secretary of the Treasury
Richard Rush (1825-29)
Secretary of War
James Barbour (1825-28)
Peter B. Porter (1828)
Attorney General
William Wirt (1825-29)
Secretary of the Navy
Samuel L. Southard (1825-29)

Notable Events:

Internet Biographies:

John Quincy Adams -- from The Presidents of the United States of America
Compiled by the White House.
John Quincy Adams -- from The American Presidency
Grolier Online has created this resource from its collection of print articles in Encyclopedia Americana. Contains a full biography, written by Samuel Flagg Bemis of Yale University, along with suggestions for further reading.
John Quincy Adams -- from The American President
From the PBS series The American President, this biography covers his early life, his presidency, and his legacy. Also includes quotations, links to other websites, and lesson plans.
John Quincy Adams -- from DiscoverySchool.com
Complete biography powered by World Book Online.
America's Christian Rulers: John Quincy Adams -- from Forerunner International
Biography of Adams from a Christian viewpoint. Choices made by Adams during his presidency were defended using the Bible. Quotations by Adams are included.
Historical Documents:
Inaugural Address (1825)
The Jubilee of the Constitution (1839)
Argument in the Amistad trial (1841)
Poems Of Religion and Society (1850)
Other Internet Resources:
Adams National Historical Site
The birthplace of John Quincy Adams and other notable Americans. From the National Park Service.
Points of Interest: