James Monroe

5th President of the United States
(March 4, 1817 to March 3, 1825)

Nicknames: "The Last Cocked Hat"; "Era-of-Good-Feeling President"

Born: April 28, 1758, in Westmoreland County, Virginia
Died: July 4, 1831, in New York, New York

Father: Spence Monroe
Mother: Elizabeth Jones Monroe
Married: Elizabeth "Eliza" Kortright (1768-1830), on February 16, 1786
Children: Eliza Kortright Monroe (1786-1835); James Spence Monroe (1799-1800); Maria Hester Monroe (1803-50)

Religion: Episcopalian
Education: Graduated from College of William and Mary (1776)
Occupation: Lawyer
Political Party: Democratic-Republican
Other Government Positions:

Presidential Salary: $25,000/year

Presidential Election Results:
Year Electoral Votes
1816 James Monroe
Rufus King
(Votes Not Cast)
183
34
4
1820 James Monroe
John Q. Adams
(Votes Not Cast)
231
1
3
Vice President: Daniel D. Tompkins (1817-1825)
Cabinet:

Secretary of State
John Quincy Adams (1817-25)
Secretary of the Treasury
William H. Crawford (1817-25)
Secretary of War
John C. Calhoun (1817-25)
Attorney General
Richard Rush (1817)
William Wirt (1817-25)
Secretary of the Navy
Benjamin W. Crowninshield (1817-18)
Smith Thompson (1819-23)
Samuel L. Southard (1823-25)

Notable Events:

Internet Biographies:

James Monroe -- from The Presidents of the United States of America
Compiled by the White House.
James Monroe -- from The American Presidency
Grolier Online has created this resource from its collection of print articles in Encyclopedia Americana. Contains a full biography, written by Harry Ammon of Southern Illinois University, along with suggestions for further reading.
James Monroe -- from The American President
From the PBS series The American President, this biography covers his early life, his presidency, and his legacy. Also includes quotations, links to other websites, and lesson plans.
James Monroe -- from DiscoverySchool.com
Complete biography powered by World Book Online.
Historical Documents:
First Inaugural Address (1817)
Second Inaugural Address (1821)
Monroe Doctrine (1823)
Other Internet Resources:
Ash Lawn -- Highland
The Virginia home of James Madison from 1799-1826. Contains a short biography of the president, tourist information, and interior photographs of the estate.
James Monroe Museum & Memorial Library
Tourist information and a small virtual tour of some of the exhibits.
Points of Interest: