James Knox Polk

11th President of the United States
(March 4, 1845 to March 3, 1849)

Nickname: "Young Hickory"

Born: November 2, 1795, in Mecklenburg County, North Carolina
Died: June 15, 1849, in Nashville, Tennessee

Father: Samuel Polk
Mother: Jane Knox Polk
Married: Sarah Childress (1803-1891), on January 1, 1824
Children: None

Religion: Presbyterian
Education: Graduated from the University of North Carolina (1818)
Occupation: Lawyer
Political Party: Democratic
Other Government Positions:

Presidential Salary: $25,000/year

Presidential Election Results:
Year Popular Votes Electoral Votes
1844 James K. Polk
Henry Clay
1,338,464
1,300,097
170
105
Vice President: George M. Dallas (1845-1849)
Cabinet:

Secretary of State
James Buchanan (1845-1849)
Secretary of the Treasury
Robert J. Walker (1845-1849)
Secretary of War
William L. Marcy (1845-1849)
Attorney General
John Y. Mason (1845-46)
Nathan Clifford (1846-48)
Isaac Toucey (1848-49)
Postmaster General
Cave Johnson (1845-1849)
Secretary of the Navy
George Bancroft (1845-46)
John Y. Mason (1846-49)

Notable Events:

Internet Biographies:

James K. Polk -- from The Presidents of the United States of America
Compiled by the White House.
James Polk -- from The American Presidency
Grolier Online has created this resource from its collection of print articles in Encyclopedia Americana. Contains a full biography, written by Charles Sellers of the University of California, along with suggestions for further reading.
James Polk -- from The American President
From the PBS series The American President, this biography covers his early life, his presidency, and his legacy. Also includes quotations, links to other websites, and lesson plans.
James Knox Polk -- from DiscoverySchool.com
Complete biography powered by World Book Online.
200 Candles and a Postage Stamp -- by Jenny Nash
Article celebrating the 200th birthday of Polk and the U.S. stamp commemorating that event. Composed from quotes by Dr. Wayne Cutler, head of the Polk Presidential Papers Project at the University of Tennessee -- Knoxville, this article gives a unique perspective into the life of James Polk and his family.
James Knox Polk -- from People in THE WEST
Based on the documentary THE WEST by Ken Burns and Stephen Ives, this biographical sketch focuses on Polk's role in expanding the U.S. borders westward.
James Knox Polk -- from the Hall of Forgotten Presidents
A case for considering Polk as one of the "near-great" presidents.
Postal Service Honors James K. Polk on 200th Birthday -- from the United States Postal Service
Press release on the James K. Polk stamp. Includes a biography with a useful list of accomplishments located at the end of the release.
James K. Polk -- from the North Carolina Encyclopedia
A very text-rich biography on this North Carolina native.
Historical Documents:
Inaugural Address (1845)
Other Internet Resources:
None
Points of Interest: