John Fitzgerald Kennedy

35th President of the United States
(January 20, 1961 to November 22, 1963)

Nickname: "JFK"

Born: May 29, 1917, in Brookline, Massachusetts
Died: November 22, 1963, in Dallas, Texas

Father: Joseph Patrick Kennedy
Mother: Rose Elizabeth Fitzgerald Kennedy
Married: Jacqueline Lee Bouvier (1929-1994), on September 12, 1953
Children: Caroline Bouvier Kennedy (1957- ); John Fitzgerald Kennedy, Jr. (1960-99); Patrick Bouvier Kennedy (1963)

Religion: Roman Catholic
Education: Graduated from Harvard College (1940)
Occupation: Author, public official
Political Party: Democrat
Other Government Positions:

Presidential Salary: $100,000/year + $50,000 expense account (refused by Kennedy)

Presidential Election Results:
Year Popular Votes Electoral Votes
1960 John F. Kennedy
Richard M. Nixon
34,226,731
34,108,157
303
219
Vice President: Lyndon B. Johnson (1961-63)
Cabinet:

Secretary of State
Dean Rusk (1961-63)
Secretary of the Treasury
C. Douglas Dillon (1961-63)
Secretary of Defense
Robert S. McNamara (1961-63)
Attorney General
Robert F. Kennedy (1961-63)
Postmaster General
J. Edward Day (1961-63)
John A. Gronouski, Jr. (1963)
Secretary of the Interior
Stewart L. Udall (1961-63)
Secretary of Agriculture
Orville L. Freeman (1961-63)
Secretary of Commerce
Luther H. Hodges (1961-63)
Secretary of Labor
Arthur J. Goldberg (1961-62)
W. Willard Wirtz (1962-63)
Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare
Abraham A. Ribicoff (1961-62)
Anthony J. Celebrezze (1962-63)

Notable Events:

Internet Biographies:

John F. Kennedy -- from The Presidents of the United States of America
Compiled by the White House.
John F. Kennedy -- from The American Presidency
Grolier Online has created this resource from its collection of print articles in Encyclopedia Americana. Contains a full biography, written by Frank B. Freidel, Jr. of Harvard University, along with suggestions for further reading.
John F. Kennedy -- from The American President
From the PBS series The American President, this biography covers his early life, his presidency, and his legacy. Also includes quotations, links to other websites, and lesson plans.
John Fitzgerald Kennedy -- from DiscoverySchool.com
Complete biography powered by World Book Online.
John F. Kennedy -- from Character Above All
From a PBS broadcast of the same name, this essay excerpt by Richard Reeves discusses some of the issues and events that molded Kennedy.
John F. Kennedy -- from Supercomputing '94
Tourist information for the 1994 Conference on High Performance Computing & Communications included this biography.
Historical Documents:
Inaugural Address (1961)
Announcement of Candidacy for the Presidency (1960)
The Presidency in 1960 (1960)
Remarks at the University of Michigan (1960)
Kennedy proposes the Peace Corps.
Address Accepting the Democratic Party Nomination for the Presidency (1960)
Address to the Greater Houston Ministerial Association (1960)
Kennedy addresses the issue of his religion.
Address to the General Court of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts (1961)
"City upon a hill" speech.
"The President and the Press" (1961)
Special Message to the Congress on Urgent National Needs (1961)
Kennedy establishes goal of landing a man on the moon.
Address to the General Assembly of the United Nations (1961)
Address at the Inaugural Anniversary Dinner (1962)
Humorous parody of the Inaugural Address
Address at the University of California, Berkeley (1962)
Statement on the "Steel Crisis" (1962)
Commencement Address at Yale University (1962)
Radio and TV Address on the Situation in Mississippi (1962)
Radio and TV Report on the Soviet Arms Buildup in Cuba (1962)
Commencement Address at American University (1963)
Kennedy and the beginning of detente.
Radio and TV Report on Civil Rights (1963)
Remarks at the Rudolph Wilde Platz (1963)
Berlin Wall speech ("Ich bin ein Berliner.")
Address to the Irish Parliament (1963)
Radio and TV Address on the Nuclear Test Ban Treaty (1963)
Address to the General Assembly of the United Nations (1963)
Remarks at Amherst College (1963)
Kennedy on the importance of the arts.
Remarks Prepared for Delivery at the Trade Mart in Dallas (1963)
This speech was never given.
Remarks Prepared for Delivery to the Texas State Democratic Convention, Austin, Texas (1963)
This speech was never given.
Media Resources:
Audio
Kennedy outlines the U.S. response to the Cuban Missile Crisis of 1962. (1:00)
From the Vincent Voice Library at Michigan State University under the leadership of Dr. Maurice Crane.

 

Sound recordings from the John F. Kennedy Presidential Library.
Excerpts from his Inaugural Address, his address to the United Nations, and others.
Other Internet Resources:
JFK Assassination Homepage
Created by Ralph Schuster, this is one of many conspiracy sites on the Internet on the assassination of John F. Kennedy. In addition to the author's personal opinions, there is other useful information here -- a film and video library, an account of the events of November 22, 1963, the text of the Warren Report, and links to other JFK assassination sites.
John F. Kennedy Presidential Library
Located in Boston, Massachusetts, information on the museum, library collection, and tours can be found here.
Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
A "living memorial" to Kennedy, an outspoken supporter of the arts. Located in Washington, D.C. Information on the history and performances at the Kennedy Center is also available.
Sixth Floor Museum
Located on the Sixth Floor of the former Texas School Book Depository in Dallas, Texas, this site is believed to be the location where Kennedy's assassin fired upon the presidential motorcade. Now a museum dedicated to the life of Kennedy. Tourist information is available.
Points of Interest: