James Earl Carter, Jr.

39th President of the United States
(January 20, 1977 to January 20, 1981)

Nickname: "Jimmy"

Born: October 1, 1924, in Plains, Georgia


Father: James Earl Carter
Mother: Lillian Gordy Carter
Married: Eleanor Rosalynn Smith (1928- ), on July 7, 1946
Children: John William "Jack" Carter (1947- ); James Earl "Chip" Carter III (1950- ); Donnel Jeffrey "Jeff" Carter (1952-); Amy Lynn Carter (1967- )

Religion: Baptist
Education: Graduated from U.S. Naval Academy, Annapolis, Md. (1946)
Occupation: Farmer, public official
Political Party: Democrat
Other Government Positions:

Presidential Salary: $200,000/year + $50,000 expense account

Presidential Election Results:
Year Popular Votes Electoral Votes
1976 James E. Carter, Jr.
Gerald R. Ford
Ronald Reagan
40,827,394
39,145,977
---
297
240
1
1980 Ronald Reagan
James E. Carter, Jr.
John Anderson
43,267,489
34,964,583
5,588,014
489
49
---
Vice President: Walter F. Mondale (1977-81)
Cabinet:

Secretary of State
Cyrus R. Vance (1977-80)
Edmund S. Muskie (1980-81)
Secretary of the Treasury
W. Michael Blumenthal (1977-79)
G. William Miller (1979-81)
Secretary of Defense
Harold Brown (1977-81)
Attorney General
Griffin B. Bell (1977-79)
Benjamin R. Civiletti (1979-81)
Secretary of the Interior
Cecil D. Andrus (1977-81)
Secretary of Agriculture
Robert S. Bergland (1977-81)
Secretary of Commerce
Juanita M. Kreps (1977-79)
Philip Klutznick (1979-81)
Secretary of Labor
F. Ray Marshall (1977-81)
Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare
Joseph A. Califano, Jr. (1977-79)
Patricia R. Harris (1979-80)
Secretary of Health and Human Services
Patricia R. Harris (1980-81)
Secretary of Education
Shirley Hufstedler (1980-81)
Secretary of Housing and Urban Development
Patricia R. Harris (1977-79)
Moon Landrieu (1979-81)
Secretary of Transportation
Brock Adams (1977-79)
Neil E. Goldschmidt (1979-81)
Secretary of Energy
James R. Schlesinger (1977-79)
Charles W. Duncan, Jr. (1979-81)

Notable Events:

Internet Biographies:

Jimmy Carter -- from The Presidents of the United States of America
Compiled by the White House.
Jimmy Carter -- from The American Presidency
Grolier Online has created this resource from its collection of print articles in Encyclopedia Americana. Contains a full biography, written by Robert J. Huckshorn of Florida Atlantic University, along with suggestions for further reading.
Jimmy Carter -- from The American President
From the PBS series The American President, this biography covers his early life, his presidency, and his legacy. Also includes quotations, links to other websites, and lesson plans.
Jimmy Carter -- from DiscoverySchool.com
Complete biography powered by World Book Online.
Jimmy Carter -- from the Jimmy Carter Presidential Library
A brief overview of Carter's life, including publications and family history. Photographs are also included.
Jimmy Carter -- from Character Above All
From a PBS broadcast of the same name, this essay excerpt by Hendrik Hertzberg discusses some of the issues and events that molded Carter.
Carter's Place in History Still Being Written -- from The Daily Beacon
Written by Michael R. Giaimo for the University of Tennessee -- Knoxville student newspaper in 1994, this article addresses some of the challenges of the Carter administration and speculates on history's final evaluation.
Jimmy Carter's Presidency -- from From Revolution to Reconstruction
An brief examination of the Carter presidency's highlights and lowlights.
Historical Documents:
Inaugural Address (1977)
Framework of Peace in the Middle East (1978)
Framework for the Conclusion of a Peace Treaty Between Egypt and Israel (1978)
Peace Treaty Between Israel and Egypt (1979)
Media Resources:
Audio
From his 1979 State of the Union address: "Will our children (in the 21st century) enjoy a better quality of life?" (0:57)
From the Vincent Voice Library at Michigan State University under the leadership of Dr. Maurice Crane.
Other Internet Resources:
Carter Center
A public policy institute founder by Carter in 1982. Located in Atlanta, Georgia, current interviews, speeches, and opinions by Mr. and Mrs. Carter, as well as news, programs, and tour information are available.
Jimmy Carter National Historic Site
Tourist information on the Carter residence, boyhood home, high school and visitor center in Plains, Georgia.
Points of Interest: