James Buchanan

15th President of the United States
(March 4, 1857 to March 3, 1861)

Nickname: "Old Buck"

Born: April 23, 1791, in Cove Gap (near Mercersburg), Pennsylvania
Died: June 1, 1868, at Wheatland (near Lancaster, Pennsylvania)

Father: James Buchanan
Mother: Elizabeth Speer Buchanan
Married: Never married. The White House hostess was his niece Harriet Lane (1830-1903)
Children: None

Religion: Presbyterian
Education: Graduated from Dickinson College (1809)
Occupation: Lawyer
Political Party: Democrat
Other Government Positions:

Presidential Salary: $25,000/year

Presidential Election Results:
Year Popular Votes Electoral Votes
1856 James Buchanan
John C. Fremont
Millard Fillmore
1,832,955
1,339,932
871,731
174
114
8
Vice President: John C. Breckinridge (1857-61)
Cabinet:

Secretary of State
Lewis Cass (1857-60)
Jeremiah S. Black (1860-61)
Secretary of the Treasury
Howell Cobb (1857-60)
Philip F. Thomas (1860-61)
John A. Dix (1861)
Secretary of War
John B. Floyd (1857-60)
Joseph Holt (1861)
Attorney General
Jeremiah S. Black (1857-60)
Edwin M. Stanton (1860-61)
Postmaster General
Aaron V. Brown (1857-59)
Joseph Holt (1859-61)
Horatio King (1861)
Secretary of the Navy
Isaac Toucey (1857-61)
Secretary of the Interior
Jacob Thompson (1857-61)

Notable Events:

Internet Biographies:

James Buchanan -- from The Presidents of the United States of America
Compiled by the White House.
James Buchanan -- from The American Presidency
Grolier Online has created this resource from its collection of print articles in Encyclopedia Americana. Contains a full biography, written by Philip S. Klein of Pennsylvania State University, along with suggestions for further reading.
James Buchanan -- from The American President
From the PBS series The American President, this biography covers his early life, his presidency, and his legacy. Also includes quotations, links to other websites, and lesson plans.
James Buchanan -- from DiscoverySchool.com
Complete biography powered by World Book Online.
James Buchanan -- from the James Buchanan Foundation
Brief biography from the Wheatland mansion's Web site.
James Buchanan's Obituary -- from Dead Presidents
The text from page 5 of The New York Times, June 2, 1868. Placed on the web by Manus Hand.
Historical Documents:
Inaugural Address (1857)
Other Internet Resources:
Wheatland
The home of James Buchanan located near Lancaster, Pennsylvania. Tourist information, biographies of Buchanan and Harriet Lane, and information on the mansion.
Points of Interest: