John Adams

2nd President of the United States
(March 4, 1797 to March 3, 1801)

Nickname: "Atlas of Independence"

Born: October 30, 1735, in Braintree (now Quincy), Massachusetts
Died: July 4, 1826, in Braintree (now Quincy), Massachusetts

Father: John Adams
Mother: Susanna Boylston Adams
Married: Abigail Smith (1744-1818), on October 25, 1764
Children: Abigail Amelia Adams (1765-1813); John Quincy Adams (1767-1848); Susanna Adams (1768-70); Charles Adams (1770-1800); Thomas Boylston Adams (1772-1832)

Religion: Unitarian
Education: Graduated from Harvard College (1755)
Occupation: Lawyer
Political Party: Federalist
Other Government Positions:

Presidential Salary: $25,000/year

Presidential Election Results:
Year Electoral Votes
1789 George Washington
John Adams
John Jay
R. H. Harrison
John Rutledge
John Hancock
George Clinton
Samuel Huntington
John Milton
James Armstrong
Benjamin Lincoln
Edward Telfair
(Votes Not Cast)
69
34
9
6
6
4
3
2
2
1
1
1
12
1792 George Washington
John Adams
George Clinton
Thomas Jefferson
Aaron Burr
132
77
50
4
1
1796 John Adams
Thomas Jefferson
Thomas Pinckney
Aaron Burr
Samuel Adams
Oliver Ellsworth
George Clinton
John Jay
James Iredell
George Washington
John Henry
S. Johnston
Charles C. Pinckney
71
68
59
30
15
11
7
5
3
2
2
2
1
1800 Thomas Jefferson
Aaron Burr
John Adams
Charles C. Pinckney
John Jay
73
73
65
64
1
Vice President: Thomas Jefferson (1797-1801)
Cabinet:

Secretary of State
Timothy Pickering (1797-1800)
John Marshall (1800-01)
Secretary of the Treasury
Oliver Wolcott, Jr. (1797-1801)
Samuel Dexter (1801)
Secretary of War
James McHenry (1797-1800)
Samuel Dexter (1800-01)
Attorney General
Charles Lee (1797-1801)
Secretary of the Navy
Benjamin Stoddert (1798-1801)

Notable Events:

Internet Biographies:

John Adams -- from The Presidents of the United States of America
Compiled by the White House.
John Adams -- from The American Presidency
Grolier Online has created this resource from its collection of print articles in Encyclopedia Americana. Contains a full biography, written by John A. Schultz of the University of Southern California, along with suggestions for further reading.
John Adams -- from The American President
From the PBS series The American President, this biography covers his early life, his presidency, and his legacy. Also includes quotations, links to other websites, and lesson plans.
John Adams -- from DiscoverySchool.com
Complete biography powered by World Book Online.
Biography of John Adams -- from From Revolution to Reconstruction
Biography written by Jim Liesenfelt for this American Revolution HTML project. Still under construction, but does contain some original material.
John Adams -- from Politics & Political Campaigns
Encyclopedic entry that is very well presented and organized.
Historical Documents:
Novanglus (1775)
Inaugural Address (1797)
XYZ Affair (1797)
Thoughts on Government
Other Internet Resources:
Adams National Historical Site
The birthplace of John Adams and other notable Americans. From the National Park Service.
John Adams Building
Inscriptions and quotations in the John Adams Building of the Library of Congress. Photographs of this building of the Library of Congress are included.
Points of Interest: