George Walker Bush

43rd President of the United States
(January 20, 2001 to 2009)

Nicknames: "W", "Little George"

Born: July 6, 1946, in New Haven, Connecticut


Father: George Herbert Walker Bush
Mother: Barbara Pierce Bush
Married: Laura Welch (1946- ), on November 5, 1977
Children: Barbara Pierce Bush (1981- ), Jenna Welch Bush (1981- )

Religion: Methodist
Education: Graduated from Yale University (1968); Graduated from Harvard Business School (1975)
Occupation: Businessman
Political Party: Republican
Other Government Positions:

Presidential Salary: $400,000/year + $50,000 expense account

Presidential Election Results:
Year Popular Votes Electoral Votes
2000 George W. Bush
Albert Gore, Jr.
(Vote Not Cast)
50,456,167
50,996,064
271
266
1
Vice President: Richard Cheney (2001- )
Cabinet:

Secretary of State
Colin Luther Powell (2001- )
Secretary of the Treasury
Paul O'Neill (2001- )
Secretary of Defense
Donald H. Rumsfeld (2001- )
Attorney General
John Ashcroft (2001- )
Secretary of the Interior
Gale Norton (2001- )
Secretary of Agriculture
Ann Veneman (2001- )
Secretary of Commerce
Don Evans (2001- )
Secretary of Labor
Elaine Chao (2001- )
Secretary of Health and Human Services
Tommy G. Thompson (2001- )
Secretary of Housing and Urban Development
Mel Martinez (2001- )
Secretary of Transportation
Norman Y. Mineta (2001- )
Secretary of Energy
Spencer Abraham (2001- )
Secretary of Education
Roderick R. Paige (2001- )
Secretary of Veterans Affairs
Anthony Principi (2001- )

Notable Events:

Internet Biographies:

George W. Bush -- from George W. Bush for President Official Site
Biography used during his campaign for president. Discussed his objectives and qualities.
George W. Bush -- from The American Presidency
Grolier Online has created this resource from its collection of print articles in Encyclopedia Americana. Contains a full biography, written by Mark J. Rozell of Catholic University of America.
George W. Bush: Easy to underestimate -- from USA Today
Some history of Bush and his stance on major campaign issues. Written by the Associated Press.
George W. Bush: Like presidential father, like presidential son? -- from Infoplease.com
Character and motivation piece about candidate Bush written by Beth Rowen
The Life of George W. Bush -- from The Washington Post
Photo album of Bush's life from childhood until he ran for president.
Historical Documents:
 
Speeches made during campaign for President (1999-2000)
 
Bush accepts presidency (2000)
 
Inaugural Address (2001)
Media Resources:
Audio/Video from George W. Bush for President Official Site
Inaugural Address from CNN.com
Other Internet Resources:
George W. Bush for President Official Site
Biographies, news, speeches, issues and ways to contribute to the Bush campaign.
Points of Interest: