George Herbert Walker Bush

41st President of the United States
(January 20, 1989 to January 20, 1993)

Nickname: "Poppy"

Born: June 12, 1924, in Milton, Massachusetts


Father: Prescott Sheldon Bush
Mother: Dorothy Walker Bush
Married: Barbara Pierce (1925- ), on January 6, 1945
Children: George Walker Bush (1946- ); Robin Bush (1949-53); John Ellis "Jeb" Bush (1953- ); Neil Bush (1955- ); Marvin Bush (1956- ); Dorothy Bush (1959- )

Religion: Episcopalian
Education: Graduated from Yale University (1948)
Occupation: Businessman, public official
Political Party: Republican
Other Government Positions:

Presidential Salary: $200,000/year + $50,000 expense account

Presidential Election Results:
Year Popular Votes Electoral Votes
1988 George Bush
Michael S. Dukakis
48,881,278
41,805,374
426
111
1992 Bill Clinton
George Bush
H. Ross Perot
44,909,889
39,104,545
19,742,267
370
168
---
Vice President: J. Danforth Quayle (1989-93)
Cabinet:

Secretary of State
James A. Baker, III (1989-92)
Lawrence S. Eagleburger (1992-93)
Secretary of the Treasury
Nicholas F. Brady (1989-93)
Secretary of Defense
Richard Cheney (1989-93)
Attorney General
Dick Thornburgh (1989-91)
William P. Barr (1991-93)
Secretary of the Interior
Manuel Lujan (1989-93)
Secretary of Agriculture
Clayton Yeutter (1989-91)
Edward R. Madigan (1991-93)
Secretary of Commerce
Robert Mosbacher (1989-92)
Barbara H. Franklin (1992-93)
Secretary of Labor
Elizabeth H. Dole (1989-90)
Lynn Morley Martin (1990-93)
Secretary of Health and Human Services
Louis W. Sullivan (1989-93)
Secretary of Housing and Urban Development
Jack Kemp (1989-93)
Secretary of Transportation
Samuel Skinner (1989-91)
Andrew H. Card (1992-93)
Secretary of Energy
James Watkins (1989-93)
Secretary of Education
Lauro F. Cavazos, Jr. (1989-91)
Lamar Alexander (1991-93)
Secretary of Veterans Affairs
Edward J. Derwinski (1989-92)

Notable Events:

Internet Biographies:

George Bush -- from The Presidents of the United States of America
Compiled by the White House.
George Bush -- from The American Presidency
Grolier Online has created this resource from its collection of print articles in Encyclopedia Americana. Contains a full biography, written by Donald Young, author of American Roulette: The History and Dilemma of the Vice Presidency, along with suggestions for further reading.
George Bush -- from The American President
From the PBS series The American President, this biography covers his early life, his presidency, and his legacy. Also includes quotations, links to other websites, and lesson plans.
George Herbert Walker Bush -- from DiscoverySchool.com
Complete biography powered by World Book Online.
Biography of President George Bush -- from the George Bush Presidential Library and Museum
Bush's biography with photographs and links to photographs.
George Bush -- from Character Above All
From a PBS broadcast of the same name, this essay excerpt by Michael R. Beschloss discusses some of the issues and events that molded Bush.
George Bush -- from The George Bush Web Site
Standard biography. This site had images, sounds, and film clips that add a lot to the overall presentation. Current Bush news can also be found here. Also in French.
George Bush: The Unauthorized Biography -- by Webster G. Tarpley & Anton Chaitkin
As with most unauthorized biographies, the authors of this biography are not fans of Bush. The first sentence of the introduction gives the reader a sense of the authors' viewpoint: "The thesis of this book is simple: if George Bush were to be re- elected in November 1992 for a second term as the president of the United States, this country and the rest of the world would face a catastrophe of gigantic proportions."
Lieutenant Junior Grade George Bush, USNR -- from Frequently Asked Questions of the Naval Historical Center
Focusing on Bush's naval career, this site explains why Bush earned the Distinguished Flying Cross, where he was stationed, and gives a short bibliography.
Historical Documents:
 
Inaugural Address (1989)
Media Resources:
Audio
From his first State of the Union address in January of 1990. "...the beginning of a new era in the world's affairs." (0:46)
From the Vincent Voice Library at Michigan State University under the leadership of Dr. Maurice Crane.
Other Internet Resources:
George Bush Presidential Library and Museum
Located in College Station, Texas, this facility is scheduled to open in 1997. This site contains biographies, photographs, speeches, museum pieces and more.
Points of Interest: