Gerald Rudolph Ford

38th President of the United States
(August 9, 1974 to January 20, 1977)

Nickname: "Jerry"

Born: July 14, 1913, in Omaha, Nebraska


Father: Leslie Lynch King
Mother: Dorothy Ayer Gardner King Ford
Married: Elizabeth "Betty" Bloomer Warren (1918- ), on October 15, 1948
Children: Michael Gerald Ford (1950- ); John Gardner Ford (1952- ); Steven Meigs Ford (1956- ); Susan Elizabeth Ford (1957- )

Religion: Episcopalian
Education: Graduated from the University of Michigan (1935) and Yale University Law School (1941)
Occupation: Lawyer, public official
Political Party: Republican
Other Government Positions:

Presidential Salary: $200,000/year + $50,000 expense account

Presidential Election Results:
Year Popular Votes Electoral Votes
1976 James E. Carter, Jr.
Gerald R. Ford
Ronald Reagan
40,827,394
39,145,977
---
297
240
1
Vice President: Nelson A. Rockefeller (1974-77)
Cabinet:

Secretary of State
Henry A. Kissinger (1974-77)
Secretary of the Treasury
William E. Simon (1974-77)
Secretary of Defense
James R. Schlesinger (1974-75)
Donald H. Rumsfeld (1975-77)
Attorney General
William B. Saxbe (1974-75)
Edward H. Levi (1975-77)
Secretary of the Interior
Rogers C. B. Morton (1974-75)
Stanley K. Hathaway (1975)
Thomas S. Kleppe (1975-77)
Secretary of Agriculture
Earl L. Butz (1974-76)
John A. Knebel (1976-77)
Secretary of Commerce
Frederick B. Dent (1974-75)
Rogers C. B. Morton (1975)
Elliot L. Richardson (1976-77)
Secretary of Labor
Peter J. Brennan (1974-75)
John T. Dunlop (1975-76)
W. J. Usery, Jr. (1976-77)
Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare
Caspar W. Weinberger (1974-75)
F. David Mathews (1975-77)
Secretary of Housing and Urban Development
James T. Lynn (1974-75)
Carla Anderson Hills (1975-77)
Secretary of Transportation
Claude S. Brinegar (1974-75)
William T. Coleman, Jr. (1975-77)

Notable Events:

Internet Biographies:

Gerald R. Ford -- from The Presidents of the United States of America
Compiled by the White House.
Gerald R. Ford -- from The American Presidency
Grolier Online has created this resource from its collection of print articles in Encyclopedia Americana. Contains a full biography, written by Robert J. Huckshorn of Florida Atlantic University, author of State Party Leadership and co-author of The Politics of Defeat, along with suggestions for further reading.
Gerald Ford -- from The American President
From the PBS series The American President, this biography covers his early life, his presidency, and his legacy. Also includes quotations, links to other websites, and lesson plans.
Gerald Rudolph Ford -- from DiscoverySchool.com
Complete biography powered by World Book Online.
Gerald R. Ford Biography -- from Gerald R. Ford Library and Museum
This six-part biography covers the time from his youth through his presidency.
Gerald R. Ford -- from Character Above All
From a PBS broadcast of the same name, this essay excerpt by James M. Cannon discusses some of the issues and events that molded Ford.
Historical Documents:
Remarks on Taking the Oath of Office (1974)
Remarks on Signing a Proclamation Granting Pardon to Richard Nixon (1974)
Proclamation 4311, Granting Pardon to Richard Nixon (1974)
Selected Gerald R. Ford Speeches (1974-present)
Media Resources:
Audio
From the 188th State of the Union address on January 19, 1976. (1:23)
From the Vincent Voice Library at Michigan State University under the leadership of Dr. Maurice Crane.
Other Internet Resources:
Gerald R. Ford Image Gallery
Images of Ford from childhood through his presidency provided by the Gerald R. Ford Presidential Library.
Gerald R. Ford's Inauguration
Details of Ford's inauguration. Ford never made an Inaugural Address.
Gerald R. Ford Library and Museum
Located on the University of Michigan campus in Ann Arbor, Michigan, the library's collection, museum exhibits, and tourist information are available.
Gerald Ford as President
Brief history of the Ford administration from From Revolution to Reconstruction.
Points of Interest: