Franklin Pierce

14th President of the United States
(March 4, 1853 to March 3, 1857)

Nickname: "Young Hickory of the Granite Hills"

Born: November 23, 1804, in Hillsborough (now Hillsboro), New Hampshire
Died: October 8, 1869, in Concord, New Hampshire

Father: General Benjamin Pierce
Mother: Ann Kendrick Pierce
Married: Jane Means Appleton (1806-1863), on November 10, 1834
Children: Franklin Pierce (1836); Frank Robert Pierce (1839-43); Benjamin Pierce (1841-53)

Religion: Episcopalian
Education: Graduated from Bowdoin College (1824)
Occupation: Lawyer, public official
Political Party: Democrat
Other Government Positions:

Presidential Salary: $25,000/year

Presidential Election Results:
Year Popular Votes Electoral Votes
1852 Franklin Pierce
Winfield Scott
1,601,117
1,385,453
254
42
Vice President: William R. King (1853-57)
Cabinet:

Secretary of State
William L. Marcy (1853-57)
Secretary of the Treasury
James Guthrie (1853-57)
Secretary of War
Jefferson Davis (1853-57)
Attorney General
Caleb Cushing (1853-57)
Postmaster General
James Campbell (1853-57)
Secretary of the Navy
James C. Dobbin (1853-57)
Secretary of the Interior
Robert McClelland (1853-57)

Notable Events:

Internet Biographies:

Franklin Pierce -- from The Presidents of the United States of America
Compiled by the White House.
Franklin Pierce -- from The American Presidency
Grolier Online has created this resource from its collection of print articles in Encyclopedia Americana. Contains a full biography, written by Philip S. Klein of Pennsylvania State University, along with suggestions for further reading.
Franklin Pierce -- from The American President
From the PBS series The American President, this biography covers his early life, his presidency, and his legacy. Also includes quotations, links to other websites, and lesson plans.
Franklin Pierce -- from DiscoverySchool.com
Complete biography powered by World Book Online.
The Life of Franklin Pierce -- by Nathaniel Hawthorne
This detailed biography, written in 1852, is in the public domain.
Franklin Pierce's Obituary -- from Dead Presidents
The text from page 3 of The New York Times, October 9, 1869. Placed on the web by Manus Hand.
Young Franklin Pierce -- from New Hampshire Magazine
Biography on Pierce from birth until the time he goes to Congress. Compiled as an article for an online journal on the history of New Hampshire.
Thumbnail Biography of Franklin Pierce -- from What Where When New England
Yearly chronology of the life of Franklin Pierce with brief explanations.
Historical Documents:
Inaugural Address (1853)
Other Internet Resources:
The Franklin Pierce Pages
This site is a tongue-in-cheek "moving tribute to America's most obscure (and best looking) president."
The Pierce Manse
The historic home of Franklin Pierce located in Concord, New Hampshire. Tourist information and historical context can be found at this web site.
Points of Interest: