Franklin Delano Roosevelt

32nd President of the United States
(March 4, 1933 to April 12, 1945)

Nickname: "FDR"

Born: January 30, 1882, in Hyde Park, New York
Died: April 12, 1945, in Warm Springs, Georgia

Father: James Roosevelt
Mother: Sara Delano Roosevelt
Married: Anna Eleanor Roosevelt (1884-1962), on March 17, 1905
Children: Anna Eleanor Roosevelt (1906-75); James Roosevelt (1907-91); Elliott Roosevelt (1910-90); Franklin Delano Roosevelt, Jr. (1914-88); John Aspinwall Roosevelt (1916-81)

Religion: Episcopalian
Education: Graduated from Harvard College (1903); Attended Columbia Law School
Occupation: Public official, lawyer
Political Party: Democrat
Other Government Positions:

Presidential Salary: $75,000/year

Presidential Election Results:
Year Popular Votes Electoral Votes
1932 Franklin D. Roosevelt
Herbert C. Hoover
22,809,638
15,758,901
472
59
1936 Franklin D. Roosevelt
Alfred M. Landon
27,752,869
16,674,665
523
8
1940 Franklin D. Roosevelt
Wendell L. Willkie
27,307,819
22,321,018
449
82
1944 Franklin D. Roosevelt
Thomas E. Dewey
25,606,585
22,014,745
432
99
Vice President: John N. Garner (1933-41); Henry A. Wallace (1941-45); Harry S. Truman (1945)
Cabinet:

Secretary of State
Cordell Hull (1933-44)
Edward R. Stettinius, Jr. (1944-45)
Secretary of the Treasury
William H. Woodin (1933-34)
Henry Morgenthau, Jr. (1934-45)
Secretary of War
George H. Dern (1933-36)
Harry H. Woodring (1937-40)
Henry L. Stimson (1940-45)
Attorney General
Homer S. Cummings (1933-39)
Frank Murphy (1939-40)
Robert H. Jackson (1940-41)
Francis B. Biddle (1941-45)
Postmaster General
James A. Farley (1933-40)
Frank C. Walker (1940-45)
Secretary of the Navy
Claude A. Swanson (1933-39)
Charles Edison (1940)
Frank Knox (1940-44)
James V. Forrestal (1944-45)
Secretary of the Interior
Harold L. Ickes (1933-45)
Secretary of Agriculture
Henry A. Wallace (1933-40)
Claude R. Wickard (1940-45)
Secretary of Commerce
Daniel C. Roper (1933-38)
Harry L. Hopkins (1939-40)
Jesse H. Jones (1940-45)
Henry A. Wallace (1945)
Secretary of Labor
Frances Perkins (1933-1945)

Notable Events:

Internet Biographies:

Franklin D. Roosevelt -- from The Presidents of the United States of America
Compiled by the White House.
Franklin D. Roosevelt -- from The American Presidency
Grolier Online has created this resource from its collection of print articles in Encyclopedia Americana. Contains a full biography, written by James T. Patterson of Brown University and author of Congressional Conservatism and the New Deal and The New Deal and the States, along with suggestions for further reading.
Franklin Delano Roosevelt -- from The American President
From the PBS series The American President, this biography covers his early life, his presidency, and his legacy. Also includes quotations, links to other websites, and lesson plans.
Franklin Delano Roosevelt -- from DiscoverySchool.com
Complete biography powered by World Book Online.
Franklin D. Roosevelt -- from the Franklin D. Roosevelt Library and Museum
A biography written by the staff of the Franklin D. Roosevelt Library.
Franklin D. Roosevelt -- from Character Above All
From a PBS broadcast by the same name, this essay excerpt by Doris Kearns Goodwin discusses some of the issues and events that molded Roosevelt.
Historical Documents:
First Inaugural Address (1933)
Second Inaugural Address (1937)
Third Inaugural Address (1941)
Fourth Inaugural Address (1945)
Fireside Chats (1933-44)
Four Freedom's Speech (1941)
Atlantic Charter (1941)
Declaration of War on Japan (1941)
Declaration of War on Germany (1941)
Statement on North African Policy (1942)
Yalta Conference Agreements (1945)
Media Resources:
Audio
Franklin D. Roosevelt's "Day of Infamy" Speech (7:44)
From his 1941 inaugural address where he speaks of an enduring democracy: "Put away many evil things..." (1:10)
From the Vincent Voice Library at Michigan State University under the leadership of Dr. Maurice Crane.
From the 1920 election campaign (0:32)
From the Library of Congress Voices of the Presidential Election of 1920.
Other Internet Resources:
FDR Cartoons
"This site contains political cartoons from the presidency of Franklin D. Roosevelt. This preservation project is a cooperative venture of the AP Computer Math class and the AP United States History classes at Niskayuna High School."
Franklin D. Roosevelt Library and Museum
Tourist information along with history, genealogy, and documents of the former president. Located in Hyde Park, New York.
Frankilin Delano Roosevelt Memorial
Located in Washington, D.C., This site had tourist information, insight into the design of the memorial, and the text of the inscriptions throughout the memorial.
Home of Franklin D. Roosevelt National Historic Site
Tourist information on Roosevelt's Hyde Park, New York birthplace and boyhood home. Includes information about FDR and links to other Roosevelt tourist spots.
Roosevelt Campobello International Park
Located in New Brunswick, Canada, this international park is maintained equally by the U.S. and Canada. Roosevelt vacationed here often, fishing, hiking and sailing. Visitor information is available.
Points of Interest: