Dwight David Eisenhower

34th President of the United States
(January 20, 1953 to January 20, 1961)

Nickname: "Ike"

Born: October 14, 1890, in Denison, Texas
Died: March 28, 1969, in Washington, D.C.

Father: David Jacob Eisenhower
Mother: Ida Elizabeth Stover Eisenhower
Married: Mary "Mamie" Geneva Doud (1896-1979), on July 1, 1916
Children: Doud Dwight Eisenhower (1917-21); John Sheldon Doud Eisenhower (1923- )

Religion: Presbyterian
Education: Graduated from U.S. Military Academy, West Point, N.Y. (1915)
Occupation: Soldier
Political Party: Republican
Other Government Positions:

Presidential Salary: $100,000/year + $50,000 expense account

Presidential Election Results:
Year Popular Votes Electoral Votes
1952 Dwight D. Eisenhower
Adlai E. Stevenson
33,936,234
27,314,992
442
89
1956 Dwight D. Eisenhower
Adlai E. Stevenson
Walter B. Jones
35,590,472
26,022,752
---
457
73
1
Vice President: Richard M. Nixon (1953-61)
Cabinet:

Secretary of State
John Foster Dulles (1953-59)
Christian A. Herter (1959-61)
Secretary of the Treasury
George M. Humphrey (1953-57)
Robert B. Anderson (1957-61)
Secretary of Defense
Charles E. Wilson (1953-57)
Neil H. McElroy (1957-59)
Thomas S. Gates, Jr. (1960-61)
Attorney General
Herbert Brownell, Jr. (1953-57)
William P. Rogers (1957-61)
Postmaster General
Arthur E. Summerfield (1953-61)
Secretary of the Interior
Douglas J. McKay (1953-56)
Frederick A. Seaton (1956-61)
Secretary of Agriculture
Ezra Taft Benson (1953-61)
Secretary of Commerce
Sinclair Weeks (1953-58)
Lewis Strauss (1958-59)
Frederick H. Mueller (1959-60)
Secretary of Labor
Martin P. Durkin (1953)
James P. Mitchell (1953-61)
Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare
Oveta Culp Hobby (1953-55)
Marion B. Folsom (1955-58)
Arthur S. Flemming (1958-61)

Notable Events:

Internet Biographies:

Dwight D. Eisenhower -- from The Presidents of the United States of America
Compiled by the White House.
Dwight D. Eisenhower -- from The American Presidency
Grolier Online has created this resource from its collection of print articles in Encyclopedia Americana. Contains a full biography, written by Stephen E. Ambrose, Eisenhower Professor of History at Kansas State University and author of The Supreme Commander and George H. Mayer of the University of South Florida and author of The Republican Party, along with suggestions for further reading.
Dwight Eisenhower -- from The American President
From the PBS series The American President, this biography covers his early life, his presidency, and his legacy. Also includes quotations, links to other websites, and lesson plans.
Dwight David Eisenhower -- from DiscoverySchool.com
Complete biography powered by World Book Online.
Dwight David Eisenhower -- from the Dwight D. Eisenhower Presidential Library
A brief biographical sketch highlighting the major accomplishments of the former president.
Dwight D. Eisenhower -- from Character Above All
From a PBS broadcast by the same name, this essay excerpt by Stephen Abrose discusses some of the issues and events that molded Eisenhower.
Historical Documents:
First Inaugural Address (1953)
Second Inaugural Address (1957)
Farewell Address (1961)
Media Resources:
Audio
From his 1953 inaugural address. (0:55)
From the Vincent Voice Library at Michigan State University under the leadership of Dr. Maurice Crane.

 

Excerpt from a television interview broadcast near the end of Eisenhower's administration where the President comments on American attitudes towards deposed Cuban Dictator Batista. (0:17)
A speech on the geopolitical considerations of the war in Indochina relative to France and the United States. (0:55)
Eisenhower's Presidential Farewell speech, more commonly known as his "Military / Industrial Complex" speech, it its entirety. (9:41)
From Earthstation1.com

 

Video
A shocked Eisenhower reacts immediately after Kennedy's assassination to reporters at the United Nations, 11/22/63. (5:01)
From Earthstation1.com
Other Internet Resources:
Dwight D. Eisenhower Presidential Library
Information on the Abilene, Kansas library, along with biographical sketches of Eisenhower and his wife. This site is still under construction.
Eisenhower National Historical Site
Tourist information, history, a timeline of Eisenhower's life, and quotations from Eisenhower. Maintained by the National Park Service.
Points of Interest: