Calvin Coolidge

30th President of the United States
(August 3, 1923 to March 3, 1929)

Nickname: "Silent Cal"

Born: July 4, 1872, in Plymouth, Vermont
Died: January 5, 1933, in Northampton, Massachusetts

Father: John Calvin Coolidge
Mother: Victoria Josephine Moor Coolidge
Married: Grace Anna Goodhue (1879-1957), on October 4, 1905
Children: John Coolidge (1906- ); Calvin Coolidge, Jr. (1908-24)

Religion: Congregationalist
Education: Graduated from Amherst College (1895)
Occupation: Lawyer
Political Party: Republican
Other Government Positions:

Presidential Salary: $75,000/year

Presidential Election Results:
Year Popular Votes Electoral Votes
1924 Calvin Coolidge
John W. Davis
Robert M. LaFollette
15,718,211
8,385,283
4,831,289
382
136
13
Vice President: Charles G. Dawes (1925-29)
Cabinet:

Secretary of State
Charles Evans Hughes (1923-25)
Frank B. Kellogg (1925-29)
Secretary of the Treasury
Andrew W. Mellon (1923-29)
Secretary of War
John W. Weeks (1923-25)
Dwight F. Davis (1925-29)
Attorney General
Harry M. Daugherty (1923-24)
Harlan F. Stone (1924-25)
John G. Sargent (1925-29)
Postmaster General
Harry S. New (1923-29)
Secretary of the Navy
Edwin Denby (1923-24)
Curtis D. Wilbur (1924-29)
Secretary of the Interior
Hubert Work (1923-28)
Roy O. West (1929)
Secretary of Agriculture
Henry C. Wallace (1923-24)
Howard M. Gore (1924-25)
William M. Jardine (1925-29)
Secretary of Commerce
Herbert C. Hoover (1923-28)
William F. Whiting (1928-29)
Secretary of Labor
James J. Davis (1923-29)

Notable Events:

Internet Biographies:

Calvin Coolidge -- from The Presidents of the United States of America
Compiled by the White House.
Calvin Coolidge -- from The American Presidency
Grolier Online has created this resource from its collection of print articles in Encyclopedia Americana. Contains a full biography, written by The University of Kansas, along with suggestions for further reading.
Calvin Coolidge -- from The American President
From the PBS series The American President, this biography covers his early life, his presidency, and his legacy. Also includes quotations, links to other websites, and lesson plans.
Calvin Coolidge -- from Online University
Complete biography powered by World Book Online.
Price of the Presidency -- by Richard Norton Smith
From the January 1996 issue of Yankee Magazine, this biography focuses on Coolidge's character.
Historical Documents:
Inaugural Address (1925)
Media Resources:
Audio
From a 1920 Fourth of July speech delivered before he was nominated to run for Vice President. Taken from one of the very first sound films ever made. (1:12)
From the Vincent Voice Library at Michigan State University under the leadership of Dr. Maurice Crane.
From the 1920 election campaign (0:21)
From the Library of Congress Voices of the Presidential Election of 1920.
Other Internet Resources:
Vermont Historic Sites Guide
Tourist information on the Plymouth Notch boyhood home of the future president.
Points of Interest: