Chester Alan Arthur

21st President of the United States
(September 19, 1881 to March 3, 1885)

Nickname: "The Gentleman Boss"; "Elegant Arthur"

Born: October 5, 1830, in Fairfield, Vermont
Died: November 18, 1886, in New York, New York

Father: William Arthur
Mother: Malvina Stone Arthur
Married: Ellen Lewis Herndon (1837-1880), on October 25, 1859
Children: William Lewis Herndon Arthur (1860-63); Chester Alan Arthur (1864-1937); Ellen Herndon Arthur (1871-1915)

Religion: Episcopalian
Education: Graduated from Union College (1848)
Occupation: Lawyer
Political Party: Republican
Other Government Positions:

Presidential Salary: $50,000/year

Presidential Election Results:

 

Never ran for president.

Vice President: None
Cabinet:

Secretary of State
James G. Blaine (1881)
Frederick T. Frelinghuysen (1881-85)
Secretary of the Treasury
William Windom (1881)
Charles J. Folger (1881-84)
Walter Q. Gresham (1884)
Hugh McCulloch (1884-85)
Secretary of War
Robert Todd Lincoln (1881-85)
Attorney General
I. Wayne McVeagh (1881)
Benjamin H. Brewster (1882-85)
Postmaster General
Thomas L. James (1881-82)
Timothy O. Howe (1882-83)
Walter Q. Gresham (1883-84)
Frank Hatton (1884-85)
Secretary of the Navy
William H. Hunt (1881-82)
William E. Chandler (1882-85)
Secretary of the Interior
Samuel J. Kirkwood (1881-82)
Henry M. Teller (1882-85)

Notable Events:

Internet Biographies:

Chester A. Arthur -- from The Presidents of the United States of America
Compiled by the White House.
Chester A. Arthur -- from The American Presidency
Grolier Online has created this resource from its collection of print articles in Encyclopedia Americana. Contains a full biography, written by Stefan Lorant, author of The Presidency: A Pictorial History of Presidential Elections from Washington to Truman, along with suggestions for further reading.
Chester A. Arthur -- from The American President
From the PBS series The American President, this biography covers his early life, his presidency, and his legacy. Also includes quotations, links to other websites, and lesson plans.
Chester Alan Arthur -- from DiscoverySchool.com
Complete biography powered by World Book Online.
News of Chester Arthur's Death -- from Dead Presidents
The text from page 1 of The New York Times, November 19, 1886. Placed on the web by Manus Hand.
Chester A. Arthur -- from the Hall of Forgotten Presidents
Arthur should not be forgotten.
Historical Documents:
None
Other Internet Resources:
Chester A. Arthur's Inauguration
Arthur never made an Inaugural Address.
Points of Interest: