Barack Obama

44th & 45th President of the United States
(January 20, 2009 - )

Nickname: "No Drama Obama"

Born: August 4, 1961, at Honolulu, Hawaii

Father: Barack Obama Sr.
Mother: Ann Obama
Married: Barack and Michelle got married on the third of October in 1992 in Chicago IL.
Children: Malia and Sasha

Religion: Christianity
Education: Occidental College (1979–1981)
Harvard Law School (1988–1991)
Columbia University (1983)
Punahou School (1979)
Occupation: President
Political Party: Democratic
Presidential Salary: $400,000/year (refused by Washington)
Internet Biographies
Barack Obama's Life

Presidential Election Results:

Year Popular Votes Electoral Votes
2012 Barack Obama
Mitt Romney
59,725,608
57,098,650
303
206
Cabinet:
Secretary of State
(22 U.S.C. § 2651a) Hillary Clinton January 21, 2009
Department of the Treasury Secretary of the Treasury
(31 U.S.C. § 301) Timothy Geithner January 26, 2009
Department of Defense Secretary of Defense
(10 U.S.C. § 113) Leon Panetta July 1, 2011
Department of Justice Attorney General
(28 U.S.C. § 503) Eric Holder February 2, 2009
Department of the Interior Secretary of the Interior
(43 U.S.C. § 1451) Ken Salazar January 20, 2009
Department of Agriculture Secretary of Agriculture
(7 U.S.C. § 2202) Tom Vilsack January 20, 2009
Department of Commerce Secretary of Commerce
Acting
(15 U.S.C. § 1501) Rebecca Blank June 11, 2012
Department of Labor Secretary of Labor
(29 U.S.C. § 551) Hilda Solis February 24, 2009
Department of Health and Human Services Secretary of Health and Human Services
(Reorganization Plan No. 1 of 1953, 67 Stat. 631 and 42 U.S.C. § 3501) Kathleen Sebelius April 28, 2009
Department of Housing and Urban Development Secretary of Housing and Urban Development
(42 U.S.C. § 3532) Shaun Donovan January 26, 2009
Department of Transportation Secretary of Transportation
(49 U.S.C. § 102) Ray LaHood January 22, 2009
Department of Energy Secretary of Energy
(42 U.S.C. § 7131) Steven Chu January 20, 2009
Department of Education Secretary of Education
(20 U.S.C. § 3411) Arne Duncan January 20, 2009
Department of Veterans Affairs Secretary of Veterans Affairs
(38 U.S.C. § 303) Eric Shinseki January 20, 2009
Department of Homeland Security Secretary of Homeland Security
(6 U.S.C. § 112) Janet Napolitano January 20, 2009

Points of Interest:

1. He doesn’t like ice-cream. He worked in Baskin-Robbins as a teenager. That’s where his distaste for ice-cream comes from.
2. Barack Obama smokes but he says he wants to stop.
3. According to his wife Michelle he is very romantic. He is not a door opener but he remembers every anniversary and brings her flowers all the time.
4. Every night when he is at home he reads the Harry Potter books to his oldest daughter Malia.
5. He experimented with drugs. Back in his early years he tried marijuana and cocaine. According to his own words he is not proud of it and considers it a mistake as a young man.