Benjamin Harrison

23rd President of the United States
(March 4, 1889 to March 3, 1893

Nicknames: "Kid Gloves Harrison"; "Little Ben"

Born: August 20, 1833, in North Bend, Ohio
Died: March 13, 1901, in Indianapolis, Indiana

Father: John Scott Harrison
Mother: Elizabeth Ramsey Irwin Harrison
Married: Caroline Lavinia Scott (1832-1892), on October 20, 1853; Mary Scott Lord Dimmick (1858-1948), on April 6, 1896
Children: Russell Benjamin Harrison (1854-1936); Mary Scott Harrison (1858-1930); Elizabeth Harrison (1897-1955)

Religion: Presbyterian
Education: Graduated from Miami University, Oxford, Ohio (1852)
Occupation: Lawyer
Political Party: Republican
Other Government Positions:

Presidential Salary: $50,000/year

Presidential Election Results:
Year Popular Votes Electoral Votes
1888 Benjamin Harrison
Grover Cleveland
5,447,129
5,537,857
233
168
1892 Grover Cleveland
Benjamin Harrison
James B. Weaver
5,555,426
5,182,690
1,029,846
277
145
22
Vice President: Levi P. Morton (1889-93)
Cabinet:

Secretary of State
James G. Blaine (1889-92)
John W. Foster (1892-93)
Secretary of the Treasury
William Windom (1889-91)
Charles Foster (1891-93)
Secretary of War
Redfield Proctor (1889-91)
Stephen B. Elkins (1891-93)
Attorney General
William H. H. Miller (1889-93)
Postmaster General
John Wanamaker (1889-93)
Secretary of the Navy
Benjamin F. Tracy (1889-93)
Secretary of the Interior
John W. Noble (1889-93)
Secretary of Agriculture

Points of Interest:

Internet Biographies:

Benjamin Harrison -- from The Presidents of the United States of America
Compiled by the White House.
Benjamin Harrison -- from The American Presidency
Grolier Online has created this resource from its collection of print articles in Encyclopedia Americana. Contains a full biography, written by Harry J. Sievers, S. J. of Fordham University, along with suggestions for further reading.
Benjamin Harrison -- from The American President
From the PBS series The American President, this biography covers his early life, his presidency, and his legacy. Also includes quotations, links to other websites, and lesson plans.
Benjamin Harrison -- from DiscoverySchool.com
Complete biography powered by World Book Online.
Benjamin Harrison's Obituary -- from Dead Presidents
The text from page 1 of The New York Times, March 14, 1901. Placed on the web by Manus Hand.
Historical Documents:
Inaugural Address (1889)
Other Internet Resources:
The President Benjamin Harrison Home
Tourist information available as well as short biographies of Harrison and his two wives. Located in Indianapolis, Indiana.
Fast Facts: