Andrew Jackson

7th President of the United States
(March 4, 1829 to March 3, 1837)

Nickname: "Old Hickory"

Born: March 15, 1767, in Waxhaw, South Carolina
Died: June 8, 1845, at the Hermitage in Nashville, Tennessee

Father: Andrew Jackson
Mother: Elizabeth Hutchinson Jackson
Married: Rachel Donelson Robards (1767-1828), in August 1791 and in a second ceremony on January 17, 1794
Children: Andrew Jackson, Jr. (adopted)

Religion: Presbyterian
Education: No formal education
Occupation: Lawyer, soldier
Political Party: Democratic
Other Government Positions:

Presidential Salary: $25,000/year

Presidential Election Results:
Year Popular Votes Electoral Votes
1824 John Q. Adams
Andrew Jackson
Henry Clay
W. H. Crawford
108,740
153,544
47,136
46,618
84
99
37
41
1828 Andrew Jackson
John Q. Adams
647,286
508,064
178
83
1832 Andrew Jackson
Henry Clay
William Wirt
John Floyd
(Votes Not Cast)
687,502
530,189
---
---
219
49
7
11
2
Vice Presidents: John C. Calhoun (1829-1832); Martin Van Buren (1832-1837)
Cabinet:

Secretary of State
Martin Van Buren (1829-31)
Edward Livingston (1831-33)
Louis McLane (1833-34)
John Forsyth (1834-37)
Secretary of the Treasury
Samuel D. Ingham (1829-31)
Louis McLane (1831-33)
William J. Duane (1833)
Roger B. Taney (1833-34)
Levi Woodbury (1834-37)
Secretary of War
John H. Eaton (1829-31)
Lewis Cass (1831-36)
Attorney General
John M. Berrien (1829-31)
Roger B. Taney (1831-33)
Benjamin F. Butler (1833-37)
Postmaster General
William T. Barry (1829-35)
Amos Kendall (1835-37)
Secretary of the Navy
John Branch (1829-31)
Levi Woodbury (1831-34)
Mahlon Dickerson (1834-37)

Notable Events:

Internet Biographies:

Andrew Jackson -- from The Presidents of the United States of America
Compiled by the White House.
Andrew Jackson -- from The American Presidency
Grolier Online has created this resource from its collection of print articles in Encyclopedia Americana. Contains a full biography, written by Joseph G. Tregle, Jr. of Louisiana State University in New Orleans, along with suggestions for further reading.
Andrew Jackson -- from The American President
From the PBS series The American President, this biography covers his early life, his presidency, and his legacy. Also includes quotations, links to other websites, and lesson plans.
Andrew Jackson -- from DiscoverySchool.com
Complete biography powered by World Book Online.
A Brief Biography of Andrew Jackson, 1767 - 1845 -- from From Revolution to Reconstruction
This not-so-brief biography was written by Hal Morris for the American Revolution HTML project. This original material goes into detail about his triumphs and controversies.
Andrew Jackson -- from the North Carolina Encyclopedia
A very text-rich biography on this North Carolina native.
Historical Documents:
First Inaugural Address (1829)
Second Inaugural Address (1833)
Other Internet Resources:
Andrew Jackson State Park
This memorial to Jackson, located on 360-acres in Lancaster, South Carolina, includes a museum, campgrounds and resources for other outdoor activities.
The Hermitage
The home of Andrew Jackson. A brief description, history, archaelogical plans and tourist information.
Points of Interest: